Privacy & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

BACKGROUND:

 

PLUS-FRIENDS NETWORK, SOCIEDAD LIMITADA understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites, https://www.plus-friends.com and https://www.plus-friends.net Our sites will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested in order for you to use Plus-Friends.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy these terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Plus-Friends;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Plus-Friends when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of Plus-Friends. Details of the cookies used by Plus-Friendsare set out in Part 14, below; and

[“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]



  1. Information About Us

Our site is owned and operated by PLUS-FRIENDS NETWORK, SOCIEDAD LIMITADA, a SOCIEDAD LIMITADA company registered in Spain under company number 18042449.

            Registered address: carrer de Muntaner, 328 Entlo 1A. 08021 Barcelona, Spain

 

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Plus-Friends. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection legislation, you have the following rights, which Plus-Friends will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Plus-Friends collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data Plus-Friends holds about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Plus-Friends is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Plus-Friends to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact Plus-Friends using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to Plus-Friends using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if Plus-Friends is relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Plus-Friends directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Plus-Friends for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Plus-Friends using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep Plus-Friends informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about the Plus-Friends use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Plus-Friends would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please feel free to contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

 

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Plus-Friends websites, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about the Plus-Friends use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy https://plus-friends.net/pages/cookies-policy.

 

Data Collected

How we Collect the Data

Identity Information including:

title, first name, last name, date of birth, gender.

 

The individual has given clear consent to Plus-Friends to collect their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Contact information including:

location, email address and telephone number.

 

The individual has given clear consent to Plus-Friends to collect their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Profile information including:

preferences, interests, login details, purchase history, likes and unlikes, groups created or joined, events created or attended, login activity.

 

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to collect their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Technical information including:

IP address, browser type and version, operating system.

 

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to collect their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Data from third parties including:

mobile or cell phone validation.

 

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to process their mobile/cell number during the registration to verify their identity.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, Plus-Friends must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how Plus-Friends will OR may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

 

What we Do

What Data we Use

Our Lawful Basis

Registering you on Plus-Friends.

Name, surname, date of birth, location, gender, HIV status, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, email addresses, telephone numbers, demographic information such as post/zip code, preferences and interests.

 

The individual has given clear consent to Plus-Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Providing and managing your account.

Location, gender, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, location, preferences, and interests.

The individual has given clear consent to Plus-Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Providing and managing your access to Plus-Friends.

Location, gender, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, location, preferences and interests

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Plus-Friends.

Location, gender, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, location, preferences, and interests.

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Administering Plus-Friends.

Location, gender, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, location, preferences, and interests.

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Administering Plus-Friendsbusiness.

Location, gender, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, location, preferences and interests.

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Supplying Plus-Friendsproducts AND/OR services to you.

Location, gender, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, location, preferences and interests.

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Personalising and tailoring Plus-Friends productsAND/OR services for you.

Location, gender, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, location, preferences and interests.

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Communicating with you.

Email, telephone number, location, gender, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, location, preferences, and interests

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to you may opt-out at any time by updating this in your profile.

Email, telephone number, location, gender, sexuality, relationship status, ethnicity, location, preferences, and interests

The individual has given clear consent to Plus Friends to process their personal data for processing purposes by accepting our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy during the registration process.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, Plus-Friends may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text messageAND/OR post with information, news, and offers on Plus-Friends products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. Plus-Friends will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. Plus-Friends will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your unidentifiable personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Third Parties whose content appears on Plus-Friends sites may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that Plus-Friends does not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

If at any point you wish to query any action that Plus-Friends takes, then the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so.

Plus-Friends will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless wereasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If Plus-Friends does use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact Plus-Friends  using the details in Part 15.

If Plus-Friends needs to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, Plus-Friends may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Plus-Friends will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Data Collected

How long we keep your data

Identity Information including:

title, first name, last name, date of birth, gender.

 

All data will be removed and deleted from our sites within 6 weeks when any member leaves Plus-Friends. The law requires Internet service providers to retain all data for at least 12 months; therefore; your personal data will exist in our backups. Confidential information (including personal data) will be destroyedand disposed of securely once it is no longer required, after agreed periods of retention have expired, or in cases where destruction is required for legal or ethical reasons.

 

Contact information including:

location, email address, and telephone number.

 

All data will be removed and deleted from our sites within 6 weeks when any member leaves Plus-Friends. The law requires Internet service providers to retain all data for at least 12 months; therefore, your personal data will exist in our backups. Confidential information (including personal data) will be destroyedand disposed of securely once it is no longer required, after agreed periods of retention have expired, or in cases where destruction is required for legal or ethical reasons.

Profile information including:

preferences, interests, login details, purchase history, likes and unlikes, groups created or joined, events created or attended, login activity.

 

All data will be removed and deleted from our sites within 6 weeks when any member leaves Plus-Friends. The law requires Internet service providers to retain all data for at least 12 months, your personal data will exist in our backups.  Confidential information (including personal data) will be destroyed and disposed of securely once it is no longer required, after agreed periods of retention have expired, or in cases where destruction is required for legal or ethical reasons.

 

 

Technical information including:

IP address, browser type and version, operating system.

 

 

All data will be removed and deleted from our sites within 6 weeks when any member leaves Plus-Friends. The law requires Internet service providers to retain all data for at least 12 months, your personal data will exist in our backups.  Confidential information (including personal data) will be destroyed and disposed of securely once it is no longer required, after agreed periods of retention have expired, or in cases where destruction is required for legal or ethical reasons.

 

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

 

Plus-Friends may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and LiechtensteinOR EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in Spain and/or the EEA. This means that Plus-Friends will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within Spain and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

Plus-Friends shares your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, Plus-Friends group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

AND/OR

Plus-Friends shares your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguard[s] are applied to such transfers:

Plus-Friends will only transfer your personal data to third countries whose levels of data protection are deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission. More information is available from the European Commission.

AND/OR

Plus-Friends uses specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation. More information is available from the European Commission.

AND/OR

Where Plus-Friends transfers your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism[s] used by Plus-Friends when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, Plus-Friends takes a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where Plus-Friends is legally required to do so.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Plus-Friends will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s].

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that Plus-Friends has used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, Plus-Friends will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, Plus-Friends will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within Spain and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

If Plus-Friends sells, transfers, or merges parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, Plus-Friends may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?  
    • In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Plus-Friends websites, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on Plus-Friends use of your data for direct marketing purposes including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from uswhich you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails OR at the point of providing your details and by managing these option through your account.
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in your country: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access [certain areas of] Plus-Friends sites without providing any personal data at all. [However, to use all features and functions available on our sites you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.]

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and Plus-Friends Cookie Policyhttps://plus-friends.net/pages/cookies-policy.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data Plus-Friends has about you, then you can download details of that personal data and where any such personal data is held. This is known as a “subject access request” and details can be downloaded from your profile section on our site.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Plus-Friends sites may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. Plus-Friends uses Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products AND/OR services. Plus-Friendshas carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Plus-Friends, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Plus-Friends will not be impaired by refusing consent to third-party Cookies.

All Cookies used by and on Plus-Friends are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Placing Cookies enables us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Plus-Friends may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of Plus-Friends depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary.” These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Plus-Friends may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

Analytics Cookies

 

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved

Yes

Our Cookies

 

Our cookies are “first-party cookies,” and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won't work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser but may affect the functionality of the Site.

 

Yes

Personalization Cookies

 

Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site

Yes

Security Cookies

 

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

 

Yes

Site Management Cookies

 

Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

 

Yes

 

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

Advertising Cookies

 

Various

Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you

 

Plus-Friends uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the products AND/OR services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Plus-Friends use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow Plus-Friends to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us  to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

In addition to the controls that Plus-Friends provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

OR

Plus-Friends may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. Plus-Friends uses Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience on our site and to provide and improve our [products] AND/OR [services]. By using our site,you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our site for https://plus-friends.net/pages/cookies-policy. In addition, our site uses analytics services provided by Google analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our site. For more details, please refer to ourCookie Policy  https://plus-friends.net/pages/cookies-policy.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact Plus-Friends about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Privacy & GDPR Officer

Email address: privacy@plus-friends.net

Postal Address: Carrer de Muntaner, 328 Entlo 1A. 08021 Barcelona, Spain

 

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Plus-Friends and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 January 2020.